Home / Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy.

 (ABN: 81 494 524 311 )

With Premiere Events’ high focus on customer service and satisfaction, your privacy is very important to us. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, manage and protect your personal information and other information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act, which regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information.

1. The kinds of information we collect and hold

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number) occupation, driver's licence number, financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers) and details about any of our events you have attended. This is not an exhaustive list.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this policy.

2. How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

a) directly from you (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our premises or website, complete an application to exhibit form or agreement for one of our events, enter a promotion online or at one of our events, or contact us with a query or request);

b) from third parties such as our related entities, business partners, credit reporting bodies or other customers, or your representatives;

c) from publicly available sources of information wholesale; or

d) when we are legally authorised or required to do so.

If you choose not to provide to us certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require.

3. How we hold your information

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorized disclosures. All of your information is stored in our database on a secure online server, which is password protected. All of our personnel with access to the online database have received the relevant training on our Privacy Policy and Procedures to ensure the safety of your information.

While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

4. How do we use your information?

We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

a) establish your identity;

b) consider your request for a product or service;

c) allow us to provide a product or service;

d) conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience;

e) to tell you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you;

f) manage our relationship with you, including for the processing of appplications to exhibit at one of our events;

g) to consider any concerns or complaints you raise against us and/or to manage any legal action between you and us; and

h) to comply with any relevant laws, regulations, or codes of practice.

We may request permission from you from time to time to provide your information to a third party to assist you in your enquiry.

We may also collect and retain non-personal information (such as your suburb, the event you attended and the general nature of any feedback on the event). This information does not specify your name or address. We may provide this information to businesses exhibiting at our events, event sponsors or a third party service provider such as event suppliers and people who advise us on marketing and development.

This information will be used by us or these other parties for statistical analysis and event development.

5. How we use your information for Direct Marketing

We may also use your information so that we can promote and market products (such as events), services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways including email, direct (postal) mail, fax or phone and may continue after you cease attending our events until you opt-out by either clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email communication from us or by contacting us via the details in the how to contact us section of this document.

6. Cookies

We use cookies from third party vendors, Google and Facebook on our website. These cookies collect non-sensitive information on users who visit our website so that we can deliver timely and appropriate advertisements to these users through remarketing. This is why you may notice some advertising relating to our products as you search with Google, visit third party websites on the Google Adwords network or on Facebook, after you have visited our website.

Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device that you may use to access our website. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions.

You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ad Settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You can opt-out of remarketing within Facebook by changing your Facebook Ad Settings at https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

When you use a web browser to access our site, you can configure your browser to disable or limit the use of cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser has different ways to change the settings for the use of cookies which can be determined by using the “Help” menu in your browser or operating system.

Some portions of our site may use cookies to provide information you have requested.

It is possible that if you disable or limit the use of cookies that the information will not be able to be displayed on the site while cookies are limited or disabled.

7. How to access or correct your personal information

It’s important that we have your correct details and you can update your information by contacting us (using the contact details set out in the how to contact us section of this document). If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us so that we can consider and respond to your request. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access.

There is no fee for making the initial request but in some cases we may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request. In certain circumstances we’re allowed to deny your request, or limit the access we provide. If that is the case, we’ll write to you explaining why you cannot access the requested information.

We will respond to any request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days.

8. How to make a complaint

You may use the contact details in our contact out in the how to contact us section of this document, to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have, if you are not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution. We suggest you do this only once you have first followed our internal complaint processes set out above.

You may be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

9. How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to this document or our management of your information, please let us know by contacting us by the following:

 

Post:

Events Manager
Premiere Events, 31 Sarich Court Osborne Park 6017

Phone:(08) 9445 9333
Email:admin@premiereevents.com.au